Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS Delegation

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to delegate permissions to manage iis without giving them admin rights but the link
http://blogs.msdn.com/david.wang/archive/2006/05/09/Thoughts-on-Delegating-IIS-Configuration-and-Administration.aspx says there is no way.
Anyway to do delegate permissions in IIS6.0.
0
Comment
Question by:quizkey
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 24332156
Hi,

If David Wang says there is no way to do it, then that is a fair indication that there is now way to do it ;-)

That's with using the default interfaces though.  There are a few options for delegated administration using third party software.  Take a look at plesk (www.plesk.com) as an option.

Cheers,  Mike.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 24332157
Oh, also, an alternative is to upgrade to IIS7 which includes delegated administration features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quizkey
ID: 24332169
There has to be way to delete the rights ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markpalinux earned 1500 total points
ID: 24332654


What are you trying to allow them to do?
What are you trying to prevent them from doing?

if you want them to upload/modify pages of manage some website with FrontPage - I believe there are answers for that.

A lot of times in IT I see questions like this come up and what people can come to agree on is that the staff being delegated is not allow to stop, start , services, websites without proper notification and approval. Make sure upper management gives approval and that you are enabling the staff to make changes so that the work is processed in a timely manner

then it comes to a matter of tracking / monitoring what changes ( as we know not all changes get documented )

If you want to know what changes in IIS properties they make then...
in the admin scripts folder there is a file adsutil.vbs if you run ...

cscript adsutil.vbs enum_all > results-datetime.txt
CompareIt! is a great program, windiff is in the resource kit.

you can look at the files, folders.

Have a scheduled tasks to make backups , iis backups.

Hope this helps, please give me feedback if this was helpful or not.
Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:quizkey
ID: 24334915
Looking to create virtual directories  and manage iis with a regular user .
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 24343926
>> There has to be way to delete the rights ?

As I indicated in my last comment, you need a third party solution.  Simple as that.

Cheers.
0