Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Code 37 - Windows cannot initialize the device driver for this hardware. (Vista Home Edition)

Posted on 2009-05-07
10
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have two HP desktops, both running vista home, both of which have yellow !'s next to the sound device saying "Code 37 - Windows cannot initialize the device driver for this hardware. (Vista Home Edition)"

I have tried SFC, uninstalling/reinstalling the devices, updating the drivers from a few different sources, and so far no results. Anybody have additional thoughts on this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:zoogelsnof
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24333623
Did you install the OS, or was it preinstalled? If you installed it from your own media (not from the HP recovery media), make sure you first install the mainboard's chipset drivers (Allways get all drivers from the HP site), then the rest. If it is preinstalled or if the recovery media for those PC's were used, All the correct drivers and utilities should have been properly installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoogelsnof
ID: 24337111
The machine came wiht vista, and has not been reinstalled.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:-Juddy-
ID: 24337166
Have you tried running Windows Update?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:zoogelsnof
ID: 24337182
yes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:-Juddy-
ID: 24337202
So both these PC's came with HP installed MS Vista on them and they BOTH don't work?  The website you have tried, i presume you have been to the HP website?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:-Juddy-
ID: 24337236
By the way, what is the model number of your desktop PC(s) and the make and model of the sound device, does it say or does it just say 'sound device'?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:-Juddy-
ID: 24337309
And did you use the sfc/scannow command from an ELEVATED command prompt, i.e. right click it and 'Run as an administrator'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zoogelsnof
ID: 24341546
yes, I ran SFC elevated, yes, I got the drivers from HP's website (and attempted legacy drivers as well) the two machines are both HP desktops:
m7490n
a6045x
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24342705
If this problem existed from the beginning, get HP to repair or replace the PC's on warranty. If not use system restore to return the PCs back to a date when they still used to work.
0