[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Checkbox layout in CSS

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to use checkboxes in a form layout using css. Does anyone have the css code and html for a css layout using checkboxes. My checkboxes are not lining up with the labels, and when I click on the labels it does not check the checkbox... even if I wrap the input tag with lable tag etc.
0
Comment
Question by:jasch2244
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony van Schaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 24328921
If you want to align the labeltext vertical use style="vertical-align:middle;width:32;height:32;"
More info here:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/306252/how-to-align-checkboxes-and-their-labels-consistently-cross-browsers
http://www.xinotes.org/notes/topic/437/
 
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:thehagman
ID: 24329077
Clicking on a label does not toggle the check box - that is by design: Clicking the label shall only *focus* an input element.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasch2244
ID: 24329119
It appears that if you use a for in the lable tag or wrap the input tag with the lable tags that infact you can select / toggle the check box
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jasch2244
ID: 31579146
vertical-align on the input / checkbox seemed to fix the problem.
0