Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need to reset the ALOM password on a SUN V210 server to reinstall the O/S

Posted on 2009-05-07
18
Medium Priority
?
3,169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi there,
Our company has inherited a SUN V210 server (excellent condition!) that we want to install Solaris 10 on. The system boots fine and I can toggle back and forth between the O/S and ALOM prompts but we have no root/admin credentials for either mode. We want to blow the system away and install Solaris 10.
SUN wants $728 to begin a conversation.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Charter-Mike
  • 10
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24329116
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charter-Mike
ID: 24331032
Thanks Blu,
I've gone through the reboot sequence and saw:
Please login:
SC Alert: Host System has Reset
but after one to two minutes it has booted to the Netop login. There was no "ok>" prompt. I will carry this out again tomorrow morning (I will be onsite then) to take one last stab at the cat.
Update to follow...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charter-Mike
ID: 24340175
(When we last left off...)
I've arrived at the server location and, just because, I'd unplugged it and popped the CMOS battery out for about an hour (hoping the ALOM would be affected). There is no ALOM daughterboard; there is a chip hard-mounted on the mboard with "ALOM" stamped on it. I plugged it back in and got some diagnostic output and then an ALOM login prompt on the serial console attached (no keyboard on server). I then powered it up and watched the POST and system tests, then:
Startup completed
Startup successful
The system is ready.
netop console login:

Thoughts?
-Mike
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24349040
Well, can you boot the Solaris 10 install disk? Once you get to single user mode from the install disk, you can
access the ALOM as root.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charter-Mike
ID: 24352318
I'm not able to change the boot string to "boot -s cdrom" (if my memory serves me). Is there a keystroke during startup that can alter the boot device order or force an interactive boot mode, or enable manually entering a boot string?
Not sure if I'm clear on these last two suggestions.
-Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24353607
I think that reseating the battery probably reset the ALOM admin password. Try logging in to account admin, with
the password "admin".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charter-Mike
ID: 24355492
I unplugged the unit, popped the CMOS battery out, and let it sit for a good hour. I popped the battery back in and plugged it in but didn't power it up. I watched through the serial port how the ALOM came back up and did it's self tests (ALOM v1.5.4) but saw no indication of a reset state. The default "admin" credentials don't work. I then powered up the system but the boot sequence/login situation remains.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24355881
Are you connecting to the serial mgt port or the serial port? The mgt port is the rj45 port on the bottom. If you are
connecting to the right port, here is what the doc I have says:

1. Attach the console to the serial management port

Refer to < Solution: 214535 > 

2. Bypass the ALOM login prompt and bring up the "ok>" prompt

 a.  Power 'ON' the server.

     Refer to your server documentation for information explaining how.

 b.  Wait for the system to drop to the "ok>" prompt

     Once Power On Self Test (POST) has completed following boot-up, wait 1 to
     2 minutes for a timeout to occur, which will drop the system to the "ok>"
     prompt. Below is an example of what you might see on the system console:

     Please login:

     SC Alert: Host System has Reset

     ok>

3. Boot the system to the operating system level.

  ok> boot

Note: If the Solaris[TM] Operating System is not currently installed on the server, you will need to install it at this point.

4. Use scadm(1) to reset the admin password

  # /usr/bin/cd /usr/platform/`uname -i`/sbin
  # ./scadm userpassword admin

I don't have a v210, so I can't try it myself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charter-Mike
ID: 24356749
I am connected to the serial MGMT port on the server and monitoring all activities through a terminal emulator, and will work on this right away.
Rookie question: Prior to system power on, how do I bypass the ALOM prompt to bring up the "ok>" prompt?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charter-Mike
ID: 24369314
Step 1: Done.
Step 2: Confusion. I am not prompted for an ok> prompt at any time. When the server is powered up, it starts the POST and there is a 0> prompt as the POST results are displayed. Hardware/memory/busses are probed, "Rebooting with command: boot" is displayed and the system loads up NetOp software. The smoke clears to a system login prompt. No timeouts appear to come into play and there is no secondary prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charter-Mike
ID: 24419043
Perhaps this needs some out-of-the-box thinking?
Is there a way to access the CMOS setup (BIOS setup?) of a Sun box to force a boot from the CDROM/DVD? I may not be able to reset the ALOM password but I could still get the O/S re-installed.
The ALOM reset would still be a great solution, though.
Any thoughts?
-Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24421003
One thought is to go in, and disconnect the hard disk. That would prevent the system from booting. I believe that
it will eventually drop you to the ok> prompt after a timeout. Then you can boot via cdrom, then reset the ALOM
password using the above procedures. Then power off, reconnect the hard disk and you should be good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charter-Mike
ID: 24421810
I'll attempt this today and post results. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 24438961
Hi Charter ..

check this document..
Here it clearly explain  how to reset the ALOM password.. on v210

http://sunsolve.sun.com/search/document.do?assetkey=1-9-71251-1&searchclause=71251


javeed abdul
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24440542
Unfortunately, we have already tried the procedure in that document. Look back, you will see that it is exactly
the procedure I posted before. The problem is that it doesn't say how or what it means by "bypass the ALOM login prompt"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charter-Mike
ID: 24441879
I have popped the hard drive out and started the system up. It places me at the ok> prompt now. I can "boot cdrom" to start a fresh installation of Solaris. Half-solved!!  :D
Will I then be able to reset the ALOM password once the O/S is in place?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 2000 total points
ID: 24441926
If you have the root password on the system, you can modify the ALOM. Root can create privileged accounts on the ALOM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charter-Mike
ID: 24441959
Excellent!
You guys rock. Triple points if I could award it!
Thanks for your help.
-Mike
0