Solved

How do you change a disk within vmware workstation from IDE to SCSI?

Posted on 2009-05-07
7
1,712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to import a vmware workstation image into virtual center but it is not working becasue the disk on the workstation image is IDE and it needs  to be SCSI to be imported. Does anyone know a way to change the disk type within a vmware workstation image from IDE to SCSI?
0
Comment
Question by:joefacciolli
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 250 total points
ID: 24331138
I would backup the image using something like acronis then create a new vmware with the correct setting and then restore the data.

CT
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 250 total points
ID: 24331344
Hi

Have you tried to just create a new VM, and then when creating the Virtual Hard Disck, just choose to open(use) a file, and then choose the vmdk file(is the Virtual Hard Disk file) from the VM that you need to import.

Another way, is use the VM Converter, and convert the VM, from what you have, to what you need.

hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24333028
What was the version of VMware Workstation using which this VM was created ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joefacciolli
ID: 24335327
CT,
        Thanks for the suggestion. I was going to use Acronis to do exactly what you are saying if I couldn't figure out a way to do it within the vmdk files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joefacciolli
ID: 24335362
Jail,
   I will give Vmware Converter a try over the weekend. I wasn't aware I could change disk type within the application since I have only used it once. I will let you know as soon as I give it a shot.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:joefacciolli
ID: 24335369
Arunraju,
      We used vmware workstation 6.02.
Thanks,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joefacciolli
ID: 31579148
Thanks for all your help.
0