?
Solved

How do I silently uninstall a program with MSIEXEC if it has no Product Code?

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to use this:

MsiExec.exe /x {product code} /qn, but my particular program does not show up as having a Product Code in the Uninstall section of the registry.  It shows up just as the "Program Name" at the same level as all other programs that *do* have a PCode.

I've tried:
MsiExec.exe /x Program Name /qn
MsiExec.exe /x {Program Name} /qn
MsiExec.exe /x "Program Name" /qn

None of the above work...get Error 1619.
0
Comment
Question by:RickCurtis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:srepphan
ID: 24329133
MSIEXEC only operates with a ProductCode. If the app you want to uninstall doesn't have a product code, it wasn't installed with Windows Installer. Can you give us a list of the files in the applications subdirectory and a list of the registry keys that correspond to this app? Maybe we can find out which installer was used.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24329921
RickCurtis--If your main objective is to uninstall the program, rather than get Windows Installer Cleanup Utility to work,  try RevoUninstaller
http://www.revouninstaller.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickCurtis
ID: 24329975
I saw RevoUninstaller when I was searching earlier...it looked as though it was something you had to install locally before you could use it.

Let me clarify what I am trying to do:  I am wanting to uninstall a program on 300 remote machines that does not have a Product Code associated with it.  I have just within the past few minutes discovered that it was installed using old SMS "packaging" tools.  We no longer use SMS & do not have access to any of those tools.

I don't really want to have to install a second program on 300 machines just to uninstall another program.

I need something that can be totally command line driven.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
srepphan earned 750 total points
ID: 24329998
You may end up writing a script that will do all of the functions the uninstaller would do. This is usually the easiest way. You need to unregister any COM components that were registered (not REALLY required), delete any files, folders, shortcuts, etc... Unregister any file associations, delete all registry keys, etc...

What is the program?
0