[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can I install ISA 2006 then join a domain?

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am setting up an ISA 2006 server and I will not be at the companies site  until I have it configured.  Can I install and configure the ISA server, deliver it to the company and then join their domain?
0
Comment
Question by:ITSpecialistAZ1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 24329048
You should be able to.  You might have to change a few of your policies especially if they are based off AD user authentication.  If you can't easily join the server you probably should stop the ISA service and then join it to the domain.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24329611
yes - you can but it is a little harder.

As ISA will be running, you will need to set the rules to allow the domain registration. Stopping the ISA will not help because that will simply stop all traffic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITSpecialistAZ1
ID: 24380002
Found that I only stopped the ISA services, joined the domain then rebooted the system and it worked.  Now if I can just figure out the access rules.... but that is for another question.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 500 total points
ID: 24382075
it certainly is - and you are assuming that all actions with the domain joining have completed correctly.
0