Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Homepage in Active DIrectory

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to implement a policy. I want my active directory users to have the same Homepage. Where do I set this up in AD?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AMULAC
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24329061
It's in Group Policy.

http://www.howtonetworking.com/server/sethomepage.htm

If you haven't already, you can download the gpmc (group policy management console) from Microsoft and use that instead of gpedit.  
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Noam_Kuilboer
Noam_Kuilboer earned 1000 total points
ID: 24329073
You can set this as a GPO in:
User -> Windows Settings -> Internet Explorer Maintenance
0