Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows cannot connect to the domain, either because the domain controller is down or otherwise unavailable,.

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
"Windows cannot connect to the domain, either because the domain controller is down or otherwise unavailable, or because you computer account was not found.  Please tyr again later....."

I am trying to remotely login to one of our servers using RDP.  Login has been problematic lately, i cannot view the eventview because i am not able to log on and the physical box of the server in located 3 hours away.  

Ping this server and it is alive.  I know that it is up and running because it is hosting two VM server that are running smoothly.    So do you have any idea if this is an account issue?  something i could fix in AD?  or other command line to remotely communicate with this x.x.13 server?  

this problem happened after i resolving an issue of not being able to login because of computer-network time difference.  
0
Comment
Question by:hidalgodlhs
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 24329131
You could try forcing a remote system reboot through command prompt.  Then see if you can log in.  If you think terminal services is crashing you might want to set the service to restart every day.  I would also check to make sure you have the correct DNS settings so a DC can be located.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hidalgodlhs
ID: 24330635
I couldnt find a command that would remotely reboot a windows 2003 server (is it the same command for most windows based computer?)  

if you have the command, I would appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 2000 total points
ID: 24335383
shutdown /r \\yourserver
But I doubt that will work if you can't even authenicate to the server.
If you have a secure channel to the server (like VPN), you could try telnetting to it like so:
telnet yourserver
That will get you to the remote command prompt of the server.
Sounds like the server just needs to be unjoined/rejoined to the domain.
0