Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange bounce log

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Where do I find a log of incoming messages to non existent addresses on an exchange 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:sbchelp
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24329378
There should be a shared folder \\mailserver\servername.log.
This is where the message tracking logs are kept.
If you use a service like Postini, there shouldn't be any bad email addresses on your exchange server if everything is configured correctly because Postini only passes along addresses that you've designated as correct.

You can turn up the diagnostics logging too, in the server properties in Exchange System Manager.  This logs events in the application log.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24329383
If you have IMF configured properly, non-existenet emails will be silently dropped.

If not, use message tracking to see what is happening to the emails.

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24330179
If things are setup correctly then they wouldn't show anywhere.
Ideally recipient filtering should be used, if so then the messages would be dropped at the point of delivery, you wouldn't even see them on Exchange.
If recipient filtering was not enabled, then the messages would arrive, but would be NDR'd back. That is bad practise and is known as back scatter.

In neither circumstances are the email addresses logged or a copy of the messages stored.

IMF has nothing to do with it.

Simon.
0