Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS - Cannot Connect After Reinstall.  Permissions Error But Permission Are Correct

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello All!

I started doing the WSUS updates for my company and out of 1 main server and 5 replica servers, 3 replicas didn't work.  Here are the specs:

All on Windows 2003 x86
WSUS SP1 x86
Used Windows Internal Database initially

I did get the 3 to work by uninstalling everything then reinstalling using SQL express 2005.  It worked great - but - found out that I installed it to the system partition and neede to have it on the other partition so I uninstalled and reinstalled them again to d: (data partition)

Now, when I try to load WSUS from the local server OR a remote one, I get a message saying that I don't have permission (Picture#1)  All permissions are set accordingly as I can still access the other replica servers.

Not only do I get that error, but picture#2 shows my event log (application).  THe details for one are in picture#3 and are the same for the other erros.  Instead of the DSS not loading, though, it says that SimpleAuth Web Serive and Self-Update arent either.  This information is AFTER I went into ISS and gave permissions for my user (domain admin) to all  serices underneath and had them apply to children.

ISS, WSUSServ, and a couple other services have the correct credintials as well.

I get these errors if I choose to go the SQL path OR the Windows Internal database path as well.


One more thing - I never could uninstall WSUS when I started.  It never would work so I had to use the Microsoft Office Clean-Up tool to uninstall.  
Please help!!! - Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24329439
Try to post your screenshots again
0
 

Author Comment

by:BzowK
ID: 24329464
Whoops - here they are!
wsus1.JPG
wsus2.JPG
wsus3.JPG
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24329500
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24329527
I would reinstall .NET
 
Use the removal tool here
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 1500 total points
ID: 24603011
I suggest you take a look at:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/wsus/bb466192.aspx

Server Diagnostic Tool
Download this tool, which has been designed to help administrators gather WSUS server debugging logs and configuration information for further troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24746564
The accepted answer only refers to a tool, this cannot be a solution(as it doesnt help anyone else that reviews this question) What did the tool reveal? What further troubleshooting was done?
0