Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Continuous Loop to Advanced Startup Options

Posted on 2009-05-07
11
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
What would cause a computer with Windows XP Pro to get into a continuous loop going to the advanced startup options? When the system was shut down last night all was well but this morning this problem came up on first boot. it doesn't matter which option I select, Safe Mode, Lash Known Good Configuration, Start Windows Normally etc, the same thing happens. It appears it is going to start but then restarts itself back in the advanced options.

Please Advise/

Thank you!!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sfarazmand earned 1000 total points
ID: 24329650
Test the hard drive http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287

You can use the Ultimate Boot for free (http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html) scroll down for download.

Once you're sure it's not a drive issue, run a windows repair.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 24329697
It could be a BIOS problem, I once had this problem in one machine and a BIOS update fixed it, not sure though
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24329756
It is possible, but bios overnight? Never hurts to check.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24329863
RobertEhinger--Can you get into Safe or Normal Mode long enough to run a System Restore to a time before the problem started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 24330868
Can not start in any mode - just loops back to the advanced options screen. I am running the routines to check the hard drive from the UBCD.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24331934
You have a corrupt registry.
Press f8 at startup, then click on "disable automatic reboot...". Now you should see a Blue Screen error message such as "Unmountable Boot Volume".
Boot from you XP CD to recovery console. At the prompt, type "chkdsk /r" (without the quotes).
When it completes, type "exit" and reboot.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24331943
If you are booting from UBCD, you can run a chkdsk by going to Start - Programs - Disk Tools - Diagnostic - Chkdsk.
Select option 3.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:yoshcomputers
ID: 24332001
I have had excellent success with the following tool
http://thinkinginpixels.com/quick-fixes/fix-windows-xp-log-onlog-off-loop/

The culprit seems to be a type of virus that infects the files needed for a successful login.  The virus is found and then removed by your antivirus, but in doing so has corrupted the very essential files needed for a successful login.

The link provides excellent instructions and looks like now the have updated it with a bootable CD to do all the detailed work.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 1000 total points
ID: 24333476
yoshcomputers,

That link is designed to fix a userinit.exe problem which means that the pc logs you on, and then logs you off again immediately.  The questioner's pc doesn't get that far.

RobertEhinger,

If chkdsk /r does not help, you can also try restoring the registry to an earlier (working) date. Boot from UBCD and run the Registry Restore wizard under Registry Tools.  This only works if system restore is enabled on the effected computer.



 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 31579161
I split the points because the UBCD running registry restore wizard allowed me to boot into Windows and then I was able to run a repair install of Windows XP, which became necessary due to the condition of Windows after registry restore.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24341255
Glad you got sorted.
Thanks for the points and grade.
0