Solved

How do you find out your Exchange ActiveSync server name?

Posted on 2009-05-07
13
7,077 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to verify the name of my Exchange ActiveSync server. Where do I find this?
Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:tstarlin
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Comment Utility
If it is for your client side setting, put in mail.yourexternaldomain.com which points to your public ip address / firewall from where the request gets forwarded to your exchange server.

If you have a frontend/backend scenario, the frontend server will be responsible for activesync functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstarlin
Comment Utility
This is the situation. A client is setting up his iPhone to retrieve his company email. I've given him the information I've used to setup MANY Palm's in our organization (all of which connect perfectly), but he isn't connecting. Of the information he tells me he needs to input (username, password and server name) I can verify all except the ActiveSync server name. Where is this listed on the Exchange server? How do I verify the server name I've given him (whicjh has worked and continues to work, for all the Palms in our organization) is the correct name?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you have OWA configured, then it is the same as that.
If you have Windows Mobile based PDAs being used, then it is the same address.

It is the external name of the server. mail.example.com for example.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Comment Utility
What is the server name for your Windows Palms?
 Version of your exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstarlin
Comment Utility
The server name is webmail.companyname.us.
Exchange is 2003.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
Comment Utility
You have said that the affected user is from another company, try to get information about how he actually tries to get into webmail.
Then tell me what you get when you try to browse from your machine: "https://webmailurl/microsoft-server-activesync"
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstarlin
Comment Utility
He isn't from another company. He is from our company.
I get "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
Comment Utility
Kindly check the user credential by accessing and testing the activesync test www.testexchangeconnectivity.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstarlin
Comment Utility
It is failing because it's attempting to use port 443. We just use port 80.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Comment Utility
443 has to be open for mobile access. That is the default behaviour and is secure too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstarlin
Comment Utility
Not if you chose not to use SSL. Then the default port is 80, which we use. Like I said, I've been connecting all of our PALM Treo's this way. Eventually this will be reconfigured.
So I'm assuming there is no where I can verify the address for the Activesync server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aletjolly
Comment Utility
Try configuring the affected user's Activesync profile on one of the PALM Treo.

Also find below the links which explains as how to go about with iPhone for assistance.
http://support.kerio.com/index.php?_m=knowledgebase&_a=viewarticle&kbarticleid=489
http://www.chemlab.org/2008/12/08/configure-exchange-2007-apple-iphone
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
Comment Utility
There is a an option on the iPhone to turn SSL off. This might be your problem...
It is available under Mail => Mail, contacts and Calendar =>Account Name => Account Info.
The reason it is hidden is that it is certainly not recommended. All PWDs are send across the internet in clear text.
0