Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Undelete off server, in RAID

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Recently we noticed a folder was deleted off of our server.  We keep tape backups up to a month previous.  However, it looks as though the folder was deleted more than a month ago.  Is it possible to undelete files using a dos utility with a RAID array or is it too dangerous?

If not, is there any utility that you'd recommend for such a task?

Would the chronic tape backups or activity of the server already "overwrite" the deleted data?

Thanks,
JOe K.
0
Comment
Question by:ClaudeWalker
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 800 total points
ID: 24329746
you can download and install (download to a  thumbdrive and install to the thumbdrive) getdata back for NTFS from runtime software.

you can then run this, and recover the data to an external hard disk (Via USB).

be careful what you allow to write to the hard disk, as any data that gets written could be overwriting stuff you want back.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24330027
You can try R-Studio, but depending on how much files have been written to the HD since the folder was deleted, you may not be able to get anything back.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 24330123
Free: EaseUs Deleted File Recovery.

But, that said, if it's been more than a month, it's almost certainly gone.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24330812
I'd also use getdataback mentioned above, but I doubt you'll be able to recover something that old, as the area where most of the data was stored has most likely been used again for other data.

You should consider a proper backup strategy. Normally monthly backups are stored for an year at least, while the weekly backups are stored for 1 month. This way you should at least have some data of the lost folder still available on the monthly tapes. Also Yearly tapes get archived forever.
0