?
Solved

MAC Address Filtering on Cisco 521 Wireless Express

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am trying to configure a Cisco 521 Wireless Express with WPA and MAC address filtering.  I have finally got the WPA to work, but when I add MAC addresses to the Local List uner Advanced Security and then go back to the SSID manager and use Open Authentication with MAC Authentication nothing can get on.

I am using the web to configure this not their downloaded utilty.

I don't do much with Cisco so the more detail the better.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tech1984
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
v46n earned 1000 total points
ID: 24381730
i think there is an option under ssid manager under security that will allow you to change.  Sometime the express security doesnt always setup the ssid correctly for mac and wpa.

Have you tried wep and mac filtering to see if that works together?

does the cisco say anything in event log about denying access to a given mac?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nasirsh
nasirsh earned 1000 total points
ID: 24441639
Try to connect via LAN and try again. You have to turn WEP off and then configure MAC Access. Hope this will help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1984
ID: 24698035
I haven't had a chance to go back and mess with it.  It is working with WPA and I don't know that I care that MAC address filtering isn't working.  I don't have the time right now to devote to fix it.  Thanks for all the help.
0