?
Solved

How do I close an IFRAME insde the IFRAME?

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I close an IFRAME insde the IFRAME?

I want the user to click OK inside the IFRAME to close the IFRAME.

How do I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:pmsguy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronb23
ID: 24329898
Inside the iFrame, add a JavaScript function
<script>
function closeIframe() {
   var iframe = document.getElementById('someid');
   iframe.parentNode.removeChild(iframe);
}
</script>

And then add a button or link to close that iFrame:
<a href="javascript: closeIframe()">Close</a>

hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmsguy
ID: 24329978
OK, The problem is the calling program is NOT on the same domain as the IFRAME.

From my PC is call a program on www.someserver.com

I get an error "Permission denied to get property..." when I try to close the IFRAME from my program on my PC.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronb23
ID: 24330394
Let me have a better understand of your setup:
- There is server1 that's hosting www.server1.com
- There is server2 that's hosting www.server2.com
- Server2 have an iFrame that's calling to display www.server1.com
- On your PC, you have a program or a local webpage? that's calling www.server2.com in an iFrame

Let me know if I have this right. If not, please explain the setup and we'll go from there.

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pmsguy
ID: 24330863
Yes that is correct
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24331873
pmsguy,

It won't work.  The browser prevents it.  It is called cross site or cross domain scripting.  Javascript can't change content on another domain, server or different protocol.  If your code is on your domain and the iframe is in code on another domain then you can't do it.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24337427
Thanks for the fun question, the grade and the points.
bol
0