?
Solved

Wins server on a router (win2k3 server)?

Posted on 2009-05-07
9
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am building a network with two servers - S1 and S2. S1 will be router/NAT, and S2 will lay inside the network and will provide TS access for outside users.

As I am trying to make everything as redundant as possible, both servers will be DCs, DNSes, etc., -> can I also put WINS on the router? I am worried will WINS create problems for me?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mrmut
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:louislietaer
louislietaer earned 400 total points
ID: 24329705
there is no need to duplicate a wins server, in fact you don't need a wins server at all with two dns serveurs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24329714
Yes, but isn't the fast that WINS server accelerates Network Browsing in Windows?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:louislietaer
louislietaer earned 400 total points
ID: 24329770
What is the need of browsing the network, just create aliases to shared resources. Anyway a wins server is completely dynamic and don't need backup
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 1600 total points
ID: 24329806
Hi,

WINS is simply the address resolving protocol for NETBEUI. But as it is implemented in the AD WINS is just the translation of DNS to NETBEUI name resolve requests. Since outside users would not need to be resolved and accessed like that you wont need it outside of your network. Furthermore it will only be meaningful tu use WINS is where all users are in the same network subnet. In other words you need to connect the external users to your netwourk using some kind of VPN. Other than that there's no use. Since outside users will be only using common internet protocols but not netbeui over TCP/IP protocols since theyy are very vulnerable to attacks they are alraedy blocked using your corporate firewall. Furthermore since WINS is a simple protocol it would just give you the intranet address of your server which is useless when you're in a remote location...

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24329832
OK, I get it for the dynamic WINS. - I don't get it what is it for anyway?

Aliases? - I can create DNS aliases to local shares, printers, etc.?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 1600 total points
ID: 24329902
WINS = Name Resolve tor NETBEUI (microsoft Networks and shares etc.) But in a domain environment you already have DNS integrated with AD so WINS is just for computers in your local network not joined the AD and not having DNS configured. In this case they pust can ping each other or Domain computers resolving theri addresses using WINS.

Since your users will be connected from outside and will use TS they won't need to resolve any local name from their computer. The TS server providing them Screen / Keyboard will be using WINS when required.

So to make the long story short. You won't need WINS at all for your remote computers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24329948
OK. I understand.

Is WINS than beneficial for local computers in AD?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 1600 total points
ID: 24330021
Nope because WINS could only resolve NETBEUI i.e., simply addreeeses of other netbeui compuyert but AD is not just NetBEUI. It is a mix of:
- LDAP (authentication)
- Kerberos (single sign-on)
- NetBEUI (Windows sharing etc)
So obviously if AD is present only the computers that are not joined to AD would benefit from WINS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 24330042
Thank you all.
0