Solved

>>  javscript validation for url

Posted on 2009-05-07
9
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Guys,

I have a form where I'm collection a url.  An example of correct input in this field would be 'google.com' or 'anyotherdomain1234.com'

So basically I guess I just need a regex or regular javascript code to make sure that it has a '.[TLD]' at the end.

Thanks!!!  : )

Johnny

0
Comment
Question by:webgeek154
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronb23
ID: 24330235
you can try something like this:

function vTLD(){
var knownTLDs=".com .net .org .edu .gov .biz .info";

var myURL = document.myform.url.value;
var endofString = myURL.split('.');
var ending = endofString.length - 1;
var tld = endofString[ending];
   if (knownTLDs.search(tld) < 0){
      alert('Invalid URL');
      return false;
   } else {
      return true;
   }
}
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24338149
webgeek154,

It can be hard to make a regular expression that will test for domain name, even just the TLD part.  Do you need to support domains besides .com?  Any international domains?  The more domains you need to allow the longer the regex and generally the less specific it is (i.e. it doesn't look for .com, etc but just the right number of characters in the TLD).  The regex in Javascript's match for the domains you mentioned would be ...

if (field.value.match(/\.com$/i)) {
   // it does match
}

To add a few more TLDs, like those listed by Ronb23 would not be hard.  I do have some regex that will check domain names according to specs but even those aren't fool proof and may be overkill if you know the domains entered will only be certain types.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 250 total points
ID: 24354494
if (field.value.match(/\.(?biz|com|de|es|fr|ga|hu|info|jp|za)$/i)) {
   // it does match; but ther're much more TLDs
}
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 250 total points
ID: 24356521
ahoffmann,
It is a Monday and I have been using Regexes a little less recently so maybe I am wrong but I think you have a small typo.  Doesn't the ? character in your regex need the colon after it.  I believe you are trying to make that group a non-capturing group.  Just wanted to post this in case I am right so there wouldn't be a problem with the Asker using your code.
if (field.value.match(/\.(?:biz|com|de|es|fr|ga|hu|info|jp|za)$/i)) {
bol
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 24359156
good catch b0lsc0tt.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24359340
ahoffmann,
Your welcome!  Glad to help and that my regex skills aren't gone completely. :D
webgeek154,
If you use Ahoffmann's code then please no credit to me for the change.   It was very minor and would've been caught by Ahoffmann had you posted about a problem.  If you are around it would be great to get some comment and feedback though.  You have plenty to work with now.
bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24773653
webgeek154,
Thanks for closing this.  It seems from your comment you acknowledge we (ahoffmann and I) both helped.  You probably meant to split the points and accept both comments.  That didn't happen though.
I am going to use Request Attention to have a moderator reopen this and correct how it was closed.  Please post if you disagree with my efforts and explain why.  Thanks for the fun question and credit.  I am glad I could help a bit.
bol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:webgeek154
ID: 31579172
thanks guys!!!
0