Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes 6.5 - No option to empty trash on exit

Posted on 2009-05-07
9
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello, My Lotus notes 6.5 does not give me the option to delete my trash on exit, even though I have set it to do so in the preferences.  I can delete trash manually from within notes however.  I have tried uninstalling notes and reinstalling to no avail. Any suggestions. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JohnDoody
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24333920
Maybe you have to upgrade to R6.5.5 or higher... I can't find this in the fix lists available, though.

You could also change the number of days mails are to be kept in the trash, e.g. to one. It can be done in the Database Properties, last tab, at the bottom. If you're afraid someone else may inspect your mails, the solution would be to encrypt your database. Or your mails upon arrival.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24334095
I suppose you tried to
 disable the property
 close the notes
 open notes
 enable the property

If that wont do the job, then, if you have Designer installed, you can alter the Database Script (Other > Database resources > Database Script) to respond to database closing event.
The event is called Queryclose.

There, you'll have to add the code posted bellow.

After you finish adding the code, saving the Database Script and closing it, right click on it and select "Design element properties".
There, on the third tab, check option "Prohibit design refresh replace to modify".
That option disallows designer task (runs at night) to change design element.

Hope this helps,
Mb¤


Dim trash As NotesView
Dim cur As NotesDocument, tmpDoc as NotesDocument
 
Set trash = db.GetView( "($Trash)" )
 
Set cur = trash.GetFirstDocument
Do Until cur Is Nothing
  Set tmpDoc = cur
  Set cur = trash.GetNextDocument(cur)
  Call tmpDoc.RemovePermanently( True )
Loop

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24334129
I altered one line.
QueryClose should look like this:
Sub Queryclose(Source As Notesuidatabase, Continue As Variant)
	Dim trash As NotesView
	Dim cur As NotesDocument, tmpDoc As NotesDocument
	
	Set trash = source.Database.GetView( "($Trash)" )
	
	Set cur = trash.GetFirstDocument
	Do Until cur Is Nothing
		Set tmpDoc = cur
		Set cur = trash.GetNextDocument(cur)
		Call tmpDoc.RemovePermanently( True )
	Loop
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24334183
One more improvement.
I had to modify because if you have Soft Deletions enabled, then deleted docs are stored in a different folder:
Sub Queryclose(Source As Notesuidatabase, Continue As Variant)
	Dim trash As NotesView
	Dim cur As NotesDocument, tmpDoc As NotesDocument
	Dim folderName As String
	Dim ret As Variant
	
	ret = Evaluate(|@If(@TextToNumber(@Version) > 167; @If(@IsSoftDeleteEnabled; 0; 1); 1)|)
	
	If ret(0) Then
		folderName = "($Trash)"
	Else
		folderName = "($SoftDeletions)"
	End If
	
	Set trash = source.Database.GetView( folderName )
	
	Set cur = trash.GetFirstDocument
	Do Until cur Is Nothing
		Set tmpDoc = cur
		Set cur = trash.GetNextDocument(cur)
		Call tmpDoc.RemovePermanently( True )
	Loop
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24334190
Please tell me that you have access to database design :))
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24343130
LOL
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 2000 total points
ID: 24614044
Did you try to do the following :

1- Refresh the design
2-replace the design
3- Rebuild the views ( Shift+Ctrl+ F9)

If this doesn't really work upgrade the whole client to LN 6.5.6 or you could suggest to have the whole Lotus notes upgraded to version 8.5 which could solve this problem .
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24635719
Is this resolved?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:admresdev
ID: 25919855
Hi.
I have the same problem.
I have added the code above and trash is now being emptied on closing. The only problem is that it empties trash without prompting even if the user sets 'Prompts me during database close"
0