[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Yast broken in SuSE 11.0 ?

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
2,081 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am trying to configure nics using Yast in SuSE 11.0.  I am getting a message saying "Error while creating client module lan".  I have tried clicking on other yast tools, and I always get a similar message "Error creating client module xx."  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jimajoejohn
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24331060
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24421666
Try upgrading Yast with the 'smart' tool:
smart upgrade 'yast2*'

If it still doesn't work after this, you may have to consider to uninstall and reinstall Yast.
- in a root terminal, type:
zypper rm yast2*
- remove the folder /usr/lib/YaSt2
- then in the root terminal, type:
zypper in yast2
zypper in yast2-qt
zypper in yast2-ncurses


Note: I never had to do this myself; but here is the report by someone who did exactly and states that it solved the issue for him:
http://forums.opensuse.org/applications/405106-error-while-creating-client-module-sw_single.html#post1949811
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimajoejohn
ID: 24522192
My problem is with a fresh install.....'smart' is not installed and zypper is complaining about a missing library file (I think it is openldap).  I am stuck in a catch 22 - I can't download any packages to help fix yast because I can't configure the nics with yast.  Is there some manual way to configure the nics?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24522961
If it is a fresh install, then you will not lose much when you simply wipe and reinstall, or would you?
SuSe is Linux, so sure there are ways to configure anything without using Yast and Suseconfig, but on the other hand: Yast is supposed to work out of the box, and so is your NIC, unless it's a very rare and unusual model (or wifi, which sadly still tends to be a problem more often than not).

A working Yast is the least one can expect of a Suse system; if you cut down on this, you probably will be much better off using Debian, CentOS, or Ubuntu.

But there's one thing you could try without even reinstalling: run one of the Suse Live CDs. Boot off it, check the working state of Yast, try your NIC - and then decide for yourself whether it is worth going for a reinstall.
0