Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitoring ESX 3.5 hosts & VM's from within Solarwinds Orion NPM 9.1

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is it possible to monitor ESX 3.5 hosts & VM's from within Solarwinds Orion NPM 9.1 or is this done via the free download?
I'd appreciate details on what can be monitored and how this is achieved.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:agradmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:marine7275
marine7275 earned 200 total points
ID: 24329926
To monitor ESX Hosts and VMs you need to download the free add-on to NPM.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 200 total points
ID: 24331147
As well to the above.
Will need to edit the SNMPD file so the Solarwinds server can SNMP the ESX host.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 600 total points
ID: 24333096
Hi,

You need to download the VMMonitor from the SolarWinds site.

http://www.petri.co.il/monitor-vmware-esx-server-performance-for-free-vm-monitor.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agradmin
ID: 31579175
Thanks to all, especially for the link that provides all the info I need.
0