Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Alias/Unmonitored Email in Exchange.

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there a way to create an email alias in Exchange 2003 that we can use to send emails out but that do not have a mailbox associated with it?  ie, an email campaign address with no corresponding monitored mailbox?
0
Comment
Question by:mesadmin
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 150 total points
ID: 24330595

If you want to send through Exchange/Outlook, no you cannot. Sending via this route requires that the mailbox you specify exist in Exchange.

If you are sending via your own SMTP engine (such as a script/web-based server code of some description) then this will work. Simply enter the non-existent address as the 'From' address on the emails sent by the code, and the emails will flow. On a properly configured server, any replies will simply have their SMTP sessions dropped.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 150 total points
ID: 24330609
You could use a group.
If the group has the Send As permission for whoever needs to send it, and no members, then any messages that come back in will just disappear.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 25585565
The two answers provided above were correct. Points should therefore be split.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mesadmin
ID: 31579193
Both were correct interpretations.
0