Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Precision or Optiplex

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm looking at getting a new PC for 2D CAD, photo editing and general office/home use.

I've priced up an Optiplex 960 Mini tower and the Precision T3400. Same CPU, memory, HDd etc, bur very little difference in cost.

Anyone tell me the main difference except the graphics card . I guess the MB will be different but not sure if the precisio is any bettter or not.
0
Comment
Question by:wint100
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Forrest Burris
ID: 24330155
optiplex's can come in form factor (small size).. pretty sure precisions cannot. its more the body style that you're paying for. motherboards may be different, as well as peripherals. however you'll notice no difference between the two aside from body style. go with whatever looks prettier to you. simple choice.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24336347
In general, Precisions are designed as CAD workstations with server-type components in them, but now they've extended the line to use desktop components.  If both are using Core2 Duos instead of the Precision using Xeons, the motherboards are likely to be the same.  However, if the Precision comes with a Quadro video card, that is better suited for CAD and OpenGL applications than the regular desktop video cards.
0