[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delivery Status Notification in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Some of my users are getting a delay status notification error message when sending to a specific out of company email. I have an Exchange 2003 server and have changed the outbound delayed interval from the default on my SMTP server. But this is still happening. I use a spam service, MXLogic and when I do a lookup test I get an error message that says my reverse DNS has failed. Could this have to do with pointing my MX records to MX Logic and on the SMTP server being at a different IP?
0
Comment
Question by:kandreassen
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tligda earned 1000 total points
ID: 24330256
I suggest looking into Sender Policy Framework (SPF) to fix the problem. Some mail servers are setup to do a reverse DNS lookup on the originating server. If the reverse DNS does not match, then some servers delay delivery or even throw the email out entirely. There is a great site for SPF information:

http://www.openspf.org/

Basically you have to update your DNS entries to include a TXT entry that has all the SPF informaiton so that email servers that do a reverse DNS lookup know that they can trust email coming from a specified server that's different from the server the email appears to be from.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 1000 total points
ID: 24330271
First, you need to have a reverse dns record (ptr) for your public ip address used for email.
You need to call your ISP and tell them to put that in place.
No one else can do it.

Most of the major companies/ISPs reject emails if you don't have a PTR record.
0