Solved

Procurve 2650 Routing to additional subnets

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Thanks to member olnyodin I was able to get my network up and running.  I have a question about routing to additional subnets.

I can now go from my .20 network to their .40 network working through the switch.  I now need to connect to a server on their .10 subnet.  Now their .40 subnet and .10 subnet can see each other.  I was thinking that since i can get to the .40 network any requests for the .10 network would be forwarded accordingly.  They are not.

If i plug a PC into the connection that I have on their .40 network and give it a valid .40 ip address, subnet mask and gateway I can ping the .10 network.  

Do i need to create another Vlan on the switch, assign a .10 network address to it (say .10.50) and then make a route on my router that says
network            subnet mask        gateway
192.168.10.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.10.50

and then on their .10 main router make another route that has the 10.50 as a return path from their network?

basically repeating the steps that i tool to get connected to their .40 network?
0
Comment
Question by:kbtechnical
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 24333156
hi!
can you please draw quick scheme of your network in order for me to understand your topology and provide with correct answers.
thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Onlyodin
ID: 24333270
Assuming that their 192.168.10.x network already knows how to get to their 192.168.40.x network, then all you should need to do is add a route on the procurve switch to help it find the gateway for the 192.168.10.0 network

eg.
ip route 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.40.2

Where 192.168.40.2 is either the device that is the gateway between the .10. and .40. networks, or it could also be the default gateway for machines on the .40. network.

You will need to add a route to the .10. network on your sonicwall router, similar to the following:

network         subnet (mask)      gateway
192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.20.252

You _could_ create an additional vlan on the switch, and connect it directly to their .10. network, but this would also require adding a route on their .10. default gateway as well, pointing back to the .10.50 address of the switch - if there is already adequate connectivity between these two networks this step should be unnecessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbtechnical
ID: 24336793
before I map this out as best i can on here I want to throw this out there.  I also have a PC that I can plug into the port that I am using.  If i give that PC an ip address subnetmask and default gateway for the 40 network I can ping all of their networks.  I just wanted to verify that the 40 network could see their .10 network.
We are in a different building and the only network in this building is the .3 so I cannot plug into their .10 network.

Building 1
.20 network (our new network)
.40 network (their existing network)
||
T1 between buildings
||
Building 2
.1
.10
.40 networks

What is puzzling me is that the PC on the 3 network can see everything but If i plug that same line into the switch, with the way its configured I cannot see any other network.  I have the port set up as a network with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0.  Is there an option i'm missing somewhere?  

I talked with their computer guy just now and they are using Cisco smart switches on their side to subnet.

One Idea I came up with while I was talking with him is that if they have a smart switch in Building 1 maybe we could build a vlan of the .10 network to a port on a switch in building 1 and we can do the same thing that we did for the 40 network.

Thanks again guys for taking the time to help out.


this is the current running config
cdp run
ip default-gateway 192.168.20.2
ip routing
snmp-server community "public" Unrestricted
vlan 1
     name "DEFAULT_VLAN"
     untagged 1-45,47,49-50
     ip addresses 192.168.20.252 255.255.255.0
     no untagged 46,48
     exit
vlan 2
     name "NEWCO"
     untagged 46,48
     ip addresses 192.168.40.50 255.255.255.0
     exit

HP ProCurve Switch 2650#

 
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Onlyodin earned 500 total points
ID: 24342957
The PC can see all networks because its default gateway knows how to get to all of the networks you have described.

In order for the switch to be able to do the same, you will need to either add routes on the switch, and possibly also the routers on those other networks as well.

The other alternative is to use a routing protocol to allow the switch to propagate its network information throughout the other networks, and will also allow it to receive routing information about those other networks.

If the other network already has a routing protocol in place (eg. RIP, eigrp, bgp, ospf) then this shouldn't be difficult to implement, and they should be able to provide you with the information you need to set it up.

The quick and dirty solution would be to set a route on the cisco switch for the networks you need to get to.

ip route 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.40.2

you will need to add the equivalent route on your .20. router as well, except the gateway will be the cisco switch's .20.252 address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbtechnical
ID: 24364214
I still cannot get my network to route through the switch and into their other networks.

I'm finally working with someone on the other side.  They told me that the network just grew over time without any real planning.  We are going to come up with a network map and start dumping the routing tables.  I'm sure i'll be posting more questions as all that takes shape.

thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbtechnical
ID: 24366679
ok we did some cleaning and taking Onlyodin's suggestion I was able to put ip routes on the switch that points back to the 40 network router which in turn routes to the rest of their network subnets.

thanks all again for the help.
0