Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How is the MAC address stored?

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Is the MAC Address stored in the NIC's "firmware"?  How is the value physically stored on the NIC?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24330616
The MAC address is normally hardwired on the NIC.  There is software you can use to spoof the MAC Address that is OS based.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 24330770
The MAC is stored in ROM on the NIC. During initialization, the MAC address is copied from ROM to the address buffer in RAM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31582346
Thanks!
0