Solved

How to reset MySQL 5.1 password on Window Operating system?

Posted on 2009-05-07
12
1,744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-23
Hi,
I am trying to reset MySQL 5.1 password using same method shown here http://downloads.mysql.com/docs/mysql-windows-excerpt-5.1-en.pdf\

but when i type
C:\>C:Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.1\bin\mysqld --init-file=C:\mysql-init.txt
on the command line, it gives me n error:

'C:Program' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file..

What am i doing wrong? Can i reset the password by reinstalling MySQL?
0
Comment
Question by:James_2424
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:irf44z
ID: 24330884
Enclose the path&command within double quotes:

C:\>"C:Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.1\bin\mysqld" --init-file=C:\mysql-init.txt

in DOS, if a folder contains spaces, you need to enclose the whole path in double quotes.

I hope you've verified that MYSQL is installed in C:Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.1  in your computer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24331674
and you probably need a slash "\" between C: and Program

"C:\program files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.1\bin\mysqld"
0
 

Author Comment

by:James_2424
ID: 24331894
Hi,

thanks for helping..

I have tried both of the methods but was unsuccessful. I am attaching an image maybe this will help a bit.


mysqlErrorHelp.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:James_2424
ID: 24331979
tried this method too since I used a wizard to install mysql
mysqlErrorHelp2..JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:irf44z
ID: 24332197
Thanks, spamster, I somehow missed the \ out.

James, your first attempt is wrong, since it should be double quotes - " not single quote - '.

Your second syntax looks correct. Looks like the exe doesn't exist in the directory path.

Can you please navigate to the directory - C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.1  via Windows Explorer and verify whether the file - mysld.exe is present there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:James_2424
ID: 24332362
thanks,

I tried it with double quote too but didn't execute.

It seems to me the file is there. Please see attachment. It is mysqld.exe right?
mysqlErrorHelp3..JPG
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:irf44z
ID: 24335046
James, you missed the 'q' in mysqld >> You were trying to execute "mysld", which doesn't exist
 
It should be
"C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.1\bin\mysqld"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:James_2424
ID: 24340725
Thanks irf44z,

Sorry it was a mistyped.
What i did was stopped mySQL from control panel then I tried typing everything exactly and now the command line window frozed.

Below is the image

Is there another way to set up mySQL? like uninstalling and reinstalling it? or does the password get stored in some catch even after i uninstall mySQL?
mysqlErrorHelp4..JPG
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
irf44z earned 250 total points
ID: 24346689
Hi,

What you did is correct. The command window would look frozen but the password has actually got reset to what you specified in the init file (mysql-init.txt).

After you execute this command, go to Task Manager and terminate the process - mysqld.exe. Now, start the MySQL server the way you normally do (Windows Service OR from command prompt - as per your configuration).

If this still didn't reset your password, ensure that the mysqld.exe process is not running in Task Manager before you execute the command to reset the password. [Terminate the process if you find it running in Task Manager]


Yes, you can do a reinstall, but make sure that you delete the directory - C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\MySQL right after you uninstall and before you reinstall MySQL again. [You would lose the tables and data. So make sure you have a copy of the create scripts/data]
0
 

Author Comment

by:James_2424
ID: 24426802
thanks it worked :D
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:James_2424
ID: 31579211
thanks irf44z..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mschneikert
ID: 39104661
Just come across this issue myself today. Very similar to James issue except I'm getting a weird error see attached. However it doesn't seem to reset my password.

This is the link I sent.

My mysql-init.txt file looks like this

UPDATE mysql.user SET Password='boguspassword' WHERE User='root';
FLUSH PRIVILEGES;

Any ideas?
MySQL-Error.JPG
0