Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows or Bootable solution to clone FreeBSD?

Posted on 2009-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
999 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I am looking for the best way to clone a FreeBSD drive from one drive to another.  Ideally I would like the solution to be Windows-based if not at least a bootable disc.  I've tried Acronis, but it actually not only failed to make a bootable destination disc but it made the source disc nonfunctional as well.

Does anyone know of anything?
0
Comment
Question by:inetomaha
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
russell124 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24331156
If you are cloning a FreeBSD drive, I would go with a Linux-based Live CD.

Personally, I use the Clonezilla / Gparted Live CD.

http://gpartedclonz.tuxfamily.org/download.php

You can use the GParted Option to view / modify drive partitions, and Clonezilla will allow you to clone or image your drives.

0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24334241
g4u is good tool for all UNIX disk cloning needs.

is your source disk damaged by Acronis now? do you need help getting it back?
you will need FreeBSD CD1 of used version or later for that.
if disk has developed bad sectors - some data are lost. you may need to copy with e.g OpenBSD boot disks or Ubuntu LiveCD which contain dd utility to skip bad sectors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inetomaha
ID: 24335707
Well, to give some insight this FreeBSD image is for a pfsense box, which ultimately will run in an embedded solution.  It isn't a production machine yet so I just wiped the drive and reinstalled everything, so even though Acronis did seem to wreak some havoc it wasn't a big deal.  The issue is that I will soon need to build many of these devices in batches of 5-6 at a time, and since the install requires some manual configuration it would cut down on the time needed to build them if I could just image it over.

Can g4u image disc to disc just off of its ISO?  I have seen it mentioned in the past, but I was always under the impression it was a solution that you booted to the ISO on the destination PC, and it pulled the image down from an FTP server.  Since the destination is an embedded device that wouldn't work, so I perhaps wrongly overlooked it.

I'll track down a copy anyway, as I will with GParted / Clonezilla, and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24335734
g4u is for you.
you can pxeboot it and include some config to overwrite disk automatically.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24347645
http://sourceforge.net/projects/windd/ - create image in file and write as many times as you wish.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:inetomaha
ID: 31579221
I haven't got the chance to play with GParted, mainly because I wanted to first test Clonezilla on its own to make sure a simple cloning worked with it, and sure enough it did.  I cloned a 60gb drive onto a 320gb drive with no problems.  Of course without running Gparted on it the partition doesn't make use of the additional file space found on the new drive, but in our production solution all drives will be the same model anyway so I'm not too worried about it.  Thanks for the help.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Microsoft will be releasing the Windows 10 Creators Update in just a matter of weeks. Are you prepared? Follow these steps to ensure everything goes smoothly and you don't lose valuable data on your PC.
When it comes to protecting Oracle Database servers and systems, there are a ton of myths out there. Here are the most common.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing of Data Protection Manager on a server running Windows Server 2012 R2, including the prerequisites. Microsoft .Net 3.5 is required. To install this feature, go to Server Manager…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…
Suggested Courses

577 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question