[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add a scrollbar to make some text scroll

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Im making pretty much my first flash movie and ive got a lot of text to get in onto one page. Id like to know how to add a scrollbar so that the text scrolls. Is this something very difficult? Any tutorials that explain it to a total newbie?

Thanks for any help!

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:MatthewP
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ali Kayahan earned 1500 total points
ID: 24331017
Press control + f7 From user components > Userinterface >  UIscroll bar ,drag and drop it over your text area..
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:MatthewP
ID: 24331086
Almost, but it scrolls horizontally, cant get it to go vertical?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ali Kayahan
ID: 24331163
try snapping it to sides
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 24332532
just a recommendation for you...  

I personally like to use a scrollpane instead of just a scrollbar component, because it gives you the flexibiltiy to add graphics and such along with your text, and it gives you the same effect.  this allows you to change your mind later, if you need to put other things into the scrollable area...  such as a horizontal rule or flying cows or something liek that :)

The way to do this, is to create a movieclip that contains all of your text and graphics, if you have them, and then just delete if from the stage...  drag a scrollpane onto the sage...  size it to be a tad bit larger than your contents width... then in the library, rightl-click on the item, and select properties... check Export for Actionscript, and then give it a class name...  and then use the component parameters panel to assign the source movieclip from the library.

It works pretty nicely...


rp / ZA
 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:MatthewP
ID: 24406250
Fixed the scroll bar by setting the dynamic text to 'multiline' - it came out as one long string the other way, and the UI scrollbar component works a treat.

Have to check that scrollpane out too, sounds cool.
0