[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wrong e-mail address showing up for user in Exchange

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Our domain on our server is xxx.com.  We however are using a different domain (we will call it yyy.com) to appear when sending e-mail and we use the pop connector to pull down the incoming mail, .  Everything is working fine, when someone sends an e-mail it looks like it is coming from yyy.com  with the exception of one user.  Whenever he sends e-mail it is appearing as xxx.com.  I double checked the settings and his default smtp type is for yyy.com  Does anyone know where else I should check the settings?

On an unrelated note (or it may be related) anytime someone externally e-mails a user at xxx.com they get an error that the user does not exist.  Even though everyone is defaulty set to use yyy.com, I figured they could still get e-mail send to the xxx.com address.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cvonrabe
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Paka earned 1000 total points
ID: 24334722
Is the user's Outlook profile configured for your Exchange server or the POP server?  To diagnose this one, I would get the Internet Mail Headers an email he sent and see which servers that mail is routed through.

On your second problem, do you know where the bounce is coming from?  See this article for setting up Exchange to receive for multiple domains:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF010.html

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24334760
check his client settings - the errant email address might be configured there

if the xxx.com address is defined in your RUS, and you have the appropriate MX records for it, then people will be able to send to it successfully
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Suraj
Suraj earned 1000 total points
ID: 24336048
first and the formost thing ... you need to check is....... How about OWA? is he having the same issue when sending throuth OWA? well the reason i asked is coz. this wil help us know if this is a server issue or a client...
if it works good in owa.. try creating a new profile on a diff computer for him and see if its working...
if its the server issue....check his user properties and see whats set there as primary....
move his mailbox to a different store...and see if that helps..etc...

let me know the results
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cvonrabe
ID: 31579224
That article helped, and x-sam, thanks for the owa advice.  The problem ended up being with his email client, entourage.
0