[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista on a Windows 2003

Posted on 2009-05-07
13
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
My desktop is a Windows server 2003. Zeon 2GHz 2GB RAM, Nvidia Quadro4 700 XGl, 300GB 7200 h.d.
I'd like to run Vista in Virtual so I can use my computer to help troubleshoot Vista. Right now I have a Vista computer in another room that I remote into when I need to troubleshoot when I get a support call for Vista. I'm trying to find a better solution so I'm thinking og going Virtual machine.

Can someone recommanda user VM for my needs without have to go through to much work?
easy of used would be nice and maybe some tips on what to do if I need to repartition the drive.
I also run Acronis so If I can use Acronis to help with preparation that would be nice also
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24331193
VMware runs in Server 2003. It is not very expensive, but very flexible, robust and easy to use. You install VMware and then make a Virtual Machine for Vista and install Vista. Then you can run both at the same time. I have a Vista host, VMware and XP Pro, Windows 2000 and other Virtual Machines for the same reason as you. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 24331213
Thanks thinkpads,
How does it handle the hard drive? does it allocate space for VM software or does a partition? how does it work?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 24331236
VMware creates a VM with its own disk. It does not use or create a partition. Rather, it creates a file. You define the maximum file size (say 50Gb for Vista) and then as much disk as is needed will be used. For example, I allocated 10Gb for my XP Pro install. This is a bit tight (an older decision), but the actual disk usage is about 7.5Gb, so I still have room to grow. Best to err on the large size for VM's. The actual VMware software does not use much disk and the application install is independent of the Virtual Machines. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 24331270
Thanks thinkpads,
Which vmware is right for my needs described? http://www.vmware.com/products/
Will workstation do? or vsphere?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24331307
I use VMware Workstation V6.5.2 (Newest Workstation version). The server versions are for a different purpose that you are looking for in your first post. The Workstation version is not expensive and will give you excellent working experience. I have used this product since V1 some years back.

I am currently putting a server together for a client. It will run VMware ESX and run three independent production servers. Different than the above use.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 31579235
very helpful
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 24331346
Whoops!
when installing Vista on a VMware can I use a Vista upgrade or do I need to use a full version?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24331361
Thanks and good luck. I must have a dozen virtual machines between here and my desktop including Windows and Linux systems and I like the product. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24331390
well, installing on VMWARE makes no difference in if You are gona use a full or upgrade version.
as long as you have a product to give the installlation when it asks for the previous product, then you can use an upgrade licence.

as for VMWARE and software installations, except of software that installs drivers for any attachable hardware, having a VMWARE is no difference to a physical HOST.

regards
tiz
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24331395
It is generally best to use the full version. I have done the upgrade route, but then I have had a base full version from which to upgrade. For example, I have a Windows 2000 virtual machine that was built with a Windows 2000 upgrade CD. When it asked for the base product, I handed it my full version NT4 workstation CD.  I just ensure my licensing is, of course, always legal. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24331418
ôh yes, if your gona make virtualization of a microsoft OS on a microsoft Host.
VMWare of course is awesome! but it costs a bit ;).
microsoft has virtual PC and it has a very good performance, but it has less features for configuration, wich are important for some purposes of a VM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 24336342
OK,
I'm going to purchase but a little confused. Is the product vmware workstation from www.vmware.com?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24336359
yes its from www.vmware.com

the freeware from microsoft is called virtual PC.

cheers
0