Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore SCCM problems with sql .bak??

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We had our Primary site server go down, and we lost the data base files that the sccm backup wizard created. We are able to get the .bak file from sql and still have the system state backup is there anyway we can recover using the sql backup and then just the sccm system state? or do we need to start over
0
Comment
Question by:darklord12
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24332179
create a test env and restore the system state and connect the same to the sql db backed up?

just out of curiosity:-- Did the sql server fail at the same time sccm server failed. Was db and sccm on same server?
  Btw.. if you have the system state back up does it have the full backup of the installed files as well or is it just the windows system state.

If its just the windows system state i am quite sure the restoration is not possible coz all the settings are lost.

-Question
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
U_Mansson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24369688
Hi

Question is right, you need the files to restore you site. It is not enough with the db and system state.

Regards

Ulf M.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:schriste
ID: 24387440
Last time this happened I was able to restore the DB using the .bak file however; you will run into other issues and waist more time trying to recover the site. You would need to start over.

-Cheers-
0