Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Smtp authentication failed

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
2,774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need help setting up a exchange server to forward e-mails from a Toshiba estudio 233 copier. I configured the copier with the proper settings and when I attempted to scan a doc to e-mail, there's an error saying "Failed SMTP Authentication". Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:henjohn1520
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 24335292
Can you describe your relay setup?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 24335865
Is this exchange 2007 or 2003?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24335952
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 24336126
if its exchange 2007... create a new receive connector for that network range used by the Toshiba estudio 233 copier
and check mark on EXTERNALLY SECURED... on the properties of it... http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/12/28/432013.aspx

if its exchange 2003

go to properties of your def virtual server-->access--> relay-->add the ip of Toshiba estudio 233 copier
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MCSA2003
ID: 24346500
There should be a place for authenication. If you have not already tried, for the username try domainname\username. Also, instead of using a host name such as mail.mydomain.com, try putting in the ip address to eliminate a possible dns issue. I have also "piggy backed" off of the ISP's mail server and put that in for the mail server info. Sometimes when doing this you may need to use a valid reply sender.
0