Solved

Best way, bar none, to search multiple hard drives for documents, keep the newest versions and remove older ones, and then

Posted on 2009-05-07
8
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have multiple hard drives.  Documents, photos, music, programs, backups, email, etc., in many places, sometimes on the same hard drive (sometimes different).  It is ALL jumbled around.
I have enough hard drives to put music, photos, home videos, etc., on their own hard drives.  Some of these are duplicate info as well.  

How should I merge duplicate data and then transfer everything to specific drives?... preferably quickly and cleanly.  (The faster the better.)

Is there software out there that assists with this?  What hardware might be recommended for the task?  Open to consider all options...
0
Comment
Question by:CanadianJeff
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CanadianJeff
Comment Utility
Sorry, forgot to go back and edit the title:
Best way, bar none, to collaborate multiple hard drives with numerous types of data, merge or remove duplicates, and move similar data to specific drives... what's the best way to do this using either available software or hardware?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Macros82
Macros82 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try something like Gaviri pocket search - its free runs remotely. It takes a while to index the documetns but it is quite granular and you can make exceptions on what it indexes
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Macros82
Macros82 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.gaviri.com/downloads.php get the free trial and have a go!
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There's SyncBack, which will let you synchronize files from different folders and lets you specify the target.  It has many options in its filters.  Nothing will match fibre channel, but for something more affordable, try hard drives installed in external enclosures with eSATA connections.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Closing Comment

by:CanadianJeff
Comment Utility
Great stuff, guys, thank you.  I'm still in process of determing which (maybe both!) to try/use.  I also had friend tell me to drag all data into one file, that will eliminate dup's, and I suppose he's right, too!  
Callandor, your recommendation for the hardware aspect actually supports a path I've already started down, so I'm glad to hear an expert like yourself say that.  I just got a SATA PCI controller card... that will help me get eSATA running, right?  
Oh, and I'm investigating Fibre Channel.... that sounds like the next wave, so something it'll be good to be aware of.  Thanks again guys!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
>I just got a SATA PCI controller card... that will help me get eSATA running, right?

It will, if it has an external eSATA port.  You could also run an SATA cable from an interior port, but it will look ugly.

Fibre channel is a little expensive for personal use - it is mainly for servers and large storage devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanadianJeff
Comment Utility
It has two external ports.  They should specifically be eSATA ports, right?  What if they were SATA ports only?
Out of curiousity on Fibre Channel:  What might it cost to go North American wide for a company (and possibly even globally) to upgrade to Fibre Channel, do you have any idea?  It sounds like it's got a great ROI, because it solves alot of problems.
Thanks Callandor!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
eSATA and SATA ports are exactly the same; the eSATA cable connector will be more rugged and may have a latch.

Fibre Channel is mostly used locally, such as within the same campus and competing with iSCSI.  You can probably go farther, but bandwidth drops with distance - see http://www.dciginc.com/2008/05/can-fibrechannel-go-the-distance.html.  As for cost, see this article: http://www.processor.com/editorial/article.asp?article=articles%2Fp3014%2F31p14%2F31p14.asp
0