Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Granting folder permissions to a local folder on c drive through domain sbs 2003

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a SBS 2003 server with XP pro machines connecting to it.  I am running a domain and would like to know if it is possible set permissions for a folder on a local drive on the XP machine?  For example: I was all users in the domain to be able to have write access to the C:\work folder. Right now it seems like the domain users group can't write to the c: because the group is restricted.  Any ideas how you would do that?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreychorba
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24332337
Has a share been create on C: to some "work/data" folder?
Share would have Authenticated User with change and folder permissions with users with modify.
Wouldn't want to give all users access the root of C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 24332356
No,  it is not a share.  I can right click on the folder when I am at the machine and change security settings for that folder.  I am just trying to figure out how to do it through group policy instead having to go to all 40 computers on my network.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24332637
The local group on the XP workstation should have users with at least read to folders.
The local users group membership should be reviewed.  The group may contain "domain users group".

Don't have a dc available now, I'll look in the AM.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 24335444
If you want your domain users write to the folder, you just need to share that folder and grant Domain User R/W... access accordingly. On the users' perspective, they only need to map or browse to the folder, example: \\servername\folder to be able to write to it. You shouldn't have to worry about C:

K
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24336165
You can do that easily with a GPO applied to the workstations in question (start with an OU with only a test workstation in it).
Go to Computer Configuraiton\Windows Settings\Security Settings\File System, add "C:\Work" (you don't need to be able to browse to the folder if you're doing this on the server, you can just add the full folder path). In the following dialog, you can specify the permissions you want the folder to have.
Finally run
gpupdate /target:computer /force
on the test client to check if the permissions have been assigned.
When you link the GPO to your production workstations, they'll apply the change automatically after 90 minutes at the latest.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 31579252
Thanks,

That is exactly what I needed.
0