Solved

cannot find com.sybase.jms.InitialContextFactory exception, which jar?

Posted on 2009-05-07
8
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi i am running a standalone java swing app, and on starting up, it's giving the following error. Can you guys tell me which jar file has the com.sybase.jms.InitialContextFactory  or is there some other problem with it?  Thanks.

2009-05-07 18:16:21,166 [Thread-2] ERROR  - com.mypackage.MessengerEjbAdapter - javax.naming.NoInitialContextException: Cannot instantiate class: com.sybase.jms.InitialContextFactory [Root exception is java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.sybase.jms.InitialContextFactory]
javax.naming.NoInitialContextException: Cannot instantiate class: com.sybase.jms.InitialContextFactory [Root exception is java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.sybase.jms.InitialContextFactory]
        at javax.naming.spi.NamingManager.getInitialContext(NamingManager.java:652)
        at javax.naming.InitialContext.getDefaultInitCtx(InitialContext.java:243)
        at javax.naming.InitialContext.init(InitialContext.java:219)
        at javax.naming.InitialContext.<init>(InitialContext.java:195)
0
Comment
Question by:gagaliya
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 24331429
Have you got something like Sybase JMS classes?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 24331436
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 24331809


try easclient.jar
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gagaliya
ID: 24332259
CEHJ, nope that's the problem. I checked all the included libraries jar for this project, there is nothing that starts with com.sybase.jms

The confusing part is the guy who handed me this application said i dont need any other jar but what's included to run it.  I have no idea how he managed to run the app without this class.

objects, do you know where i can actually download easclient.jar  i googled but could find any download links for this jar.

thanks guys
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 24332281
you would need to get it from sybase.

Perhaps its actually a configuration issue

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gagaliya
ID: 24337430
guys i really ran into a wall here.  does anyone know where i can get the jar that contains com.sybase.jms.InitialContextFactory  

cant find it anywhere and this app requries this class to run.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 24342026
from sybase :)  you should have got it with whatever sybase product you are using

why are you using jms?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gagaliya
ID: 31579253
ok
0