Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP Leasing issues with Microsoft

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a fairly large network within a school environment.  We have a large customer base of staff and students with Laptops which means they are moving around alot and need access at all times to the network.

With Staff we sometimes tell them to connect up to the network with a cable so that when they are in the classroom or the office they get better network speeds.

That's where Microsoft DHCP fails, because we have 30+ Vlans for different labs and areas of the school staff usually cannot renew there IP address without us getting involved disble network card delete IP from DHCP scope renew and enable card.

We have Cisco switches throughout the network using IP Helper-Address pointing at the one single DHCP server sitting in the Server VLAN.  I know others who have had this type of issue go over to other DHCP type vendors however I am looking for a solution on Microsoft or maybe someone to tell me never will happen look at other solutions.

Is there any tricks to get this working with Microsoft DHCP as we really need the DNS / DHCP integration of both.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:balwynhigh
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-screen earned 1500 total points
ID: 24333100
With the right drivers, cards in the laptops should detect wired disconnects (loss of link) and clear the old address (albeit without sending a release to the server - you would have to wait for the lease to time out to use that address again)

In any case, the REPAIR option on the network control panel can be used to do the renew - right click on Local Area Connection and select REPAIR.  If addresses are not available because they are getting gobbled up by highly mobile users and ungraceful disconnects, you need to shorten your lease times to get those addresses back into the pool.. What is the address consumption in your scope?

More details on the problem would help.  Are you saying it keeps trying to renew an address for the wrong LAN?  Sounds like the card is not detecting the wired disconnect.  What kinds of laptops, network cards, drivers?  When you do an IPCONFIG, does it note "Media Disconnected" when the Ethernet cable is unplugged?

If the laptops cannot detect media state, you will need to do manual Repair (renew) when changing LANs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mabthal
ID: 24339917
I have this working in my office  (6 VLANs) are you sure the scopes are setup correctly with the correct subnet masks?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:balwynhigh
ID: 31579255
It shows that there are working solution however it does not really assist in what is going on in our environment.
0