[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Software inventory for Mac OS X Leopard

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
How to get an inventory of software installed on the computer without using third party utilities?


Tech1ne
0
Comment
Question by:Tech1ne
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Tech1ne
ID: 24331668
Nice suggestion, but our company policy doesn't allow us to use Freeware or Shareware Software.


Tech1ne
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 24332008
Apple System Profiler:  Pull down the Apple Menu to About This Mac and click on More Info. Then expand the Applications category.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 24332929
With Strungs suggestion, you will need to go to every machine.  If you don't want to use a third party app and freeware/shareware is not an option, that is your only choice.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1200 total points
ID: 24334463
Outside of Apple system profiler, get Apple Remote Desktop unlimited edition.
0