Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

set connection limits on Citrix Presentation Server 4.0

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am looking for a way to reduce the number of concurrent connections to a specific citrix server.  Is there a way to do that?  if so, can you provide direction?  I am kindo of new to the Citrix world.
0
Comment
Question by:lstanton38
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 1500 total points
ID: 24336164
Open Citrix Connection Configuration (start > all programs > Citrix > administrative tools). Double click ICA-TCP and set "Maximum Connections Count".

or you could do it on the Published Application (if uses) you wishes.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 24338633
You can also configure uneven load balancing with "load evaluators" (at least I think you can)
0