Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding WPA2 Personal Wireless to Mac remotely

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I would like to push out wireless to all mac laptops, I can find the laptops using ARD. The problem is I need to know how I can add this in so everyone has access to the wireless points. I would prefer this done by package or comand line. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LouisSanchez
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 750 total points
ID: 24339835
You can try this...it enables a terminal command for configuring the airport. In turn, I assume you could write a shell script, apple script or just run a terminal command to the laptops:

run this command: sudo ln -s /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/Apple80211.framework/Versions/Current/Resources/airport /usr/sbin/airport

then type this in your terminal: Airport -help

it will give you the help file for adjusting the settings...show below.

airport -help
airport AirPort v.524.1 (524.1.0)
Supported arguments:
 -z        --disassociate       Disassociate from any network
 -i[<arg>] --ibss=[<arg>]       Create IBSS
 -x        --xml                Print info as XML
 -s[<arg>] --scan=[<arg>]       Perform a wireless broadcast scan.
                           Will perform a directed scan if the optional <arg> is provided
 -r<arg>   --repeats=<arg>      Repeat the command the specified number of times
 -A[<arg>] --associate=[<arg>]  Associate to network.
                           Will prompt for network name if arg is not specified
                           and if necessary, for a password if the network is using WEP or WPA.
                           The following additional arguments may be specified with this command:
                                  --bssid=<arg>     Specify BSSID to associate with
                                  --password=<arg>  Specify a WEP key or WPA password
 -I        --getinfo            Print current wireless status, e.g. signal info, BSSID, port type etc.
 -P<arg>   --psk=<arg>          Create PSK from specified pass phrase and SSID.
                           The following additional arguments must be specified with this command:
                                  --ssid=<arg>      Specify SSID when creating a PSK
 -c[<arg>] --channel=[<arg>]    Set arbitrary channel on the card
 -h        --help               Show this help
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:homepup
homepup earned 750 total points
ID: 24401132
I have a VERY large set of scripts that does this for WPA2 Enterprise. Could probably be modified to work for you or at least give you some pointers.

http://bigmaconcampus.wordpress.com/2009/03/25/wireless-installer-for-the-masses/

This is a little outdated since I've modified some of the code and redone part of the Applescript in C due to technical issues. Plan to post the new stuff on the same site soon.
0