Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi - Cannot use all available space on a LUN.

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hopefully i'm missing something, but here goes:

I have a brand new install of ESXi. There are 2 RAID Arrays, one 74Gb array with the OS installed and one 3.4Tb array which i want to convert into a datastore to house VM's. My problem is, when i go to add the 3.4Tb datastore it will only "see" 1.4Tb of space (if i look at the storage adapter, it sees the LUN as a 3.4Tb blank drive).

How do I make the whole 3.4Tb usable?

TIA...
0
Comment
Question by:CorruptedLogic
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 1200 total points
ID: 24332252
The maximum VMFS lun is 2 TB.
Could use extents, not recommended, would crave the 3.4 TB into 2 data stores, your choice (1.95 TB and 1.45 TB as an example).

ESX maximums:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi3_35/esx_3/r35/vi3_35_25_config_max.pdf 
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:CorruptedLogic
ID: 24332327
Thanks, that makes sense. however, the fact that it will not allow me to create anything at all larger than 1.4Tb and the fact that once i do create a 1.4Tb drive and then it reports no more free space on the LUN still confuses me....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24332344
Probably need to delete the lun then recreate via the array controller with lun sizing set to <2 TB for each lun created.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 400 total points
ID: 24332999
My suggestion would be to delete the LUN which you have created (please make a backup of data inside the LUN before attempting this).
Once the LUN has been deleted, recreate the LUNs as 65td has suggested (2 TB + 1.4 TB)

Then rescan your Adapters and add the LUN (2 TB or 1.4 TB or both one by one) by formatting it with VMFS (VMware File System)
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:CorruptedLogic
ID: 24336956
Not to beat a dead horse, but, does anyone have any insight as to why it would not let me create a 2Tb disk on the LUN as it currently stands? (i'm somewhat hesitant to blow away the 3.4Tb array and create two smaller ones in case i end up getting the same issue again)..
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:markzz
markzz earned 400 total points
ID: 24337780
You will not have the same issue but for ESX to use the full 3.4 TB you will need to present to ESX 2 LUNs
Personally I would present 4 LUNS of 1TB, 1TB, 1TB, 400GB.
It's much more manageable and will enable significant flexibility particularly when cloning or more importantly resolving issues with failed snapshots and the like.
The only reason you would present larger LUNs is that you have individual guest sessions which require more than 1TB of disk assigned to them.
Hope this helps.
0