Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to hide 2nd NIC ip addres of Windows server in DNS

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Windows 2003 server, multihomed with 2 NICs; both ip addresses shown up in our DNS server (which is the same computer), plus this computer is also our AD controller. I only want DNS to know about the 1st NIC's ip address.

I have done what is listed in the article below, but the 2nd NIC's ip address keep showing up after a while.
http://www.enterprisenetworkingplanet.com/netos/article.php/757021

Any ideas? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Help_NTI
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 24332133
Go into the TCP\IP properties of the NIC you don't want to register click Advanced then DNS tab uncheck register this connection with DNS. Delete the record then run ipconfig /flushdns on the server.


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc740071.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24332154
Select the option on TCP/IP prop- Do not register this address with dns.

see the attached screenshot.
Untitled-picture.png
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:question
ID: 24332159
make sure the register this connection's address tab is unchecked.
any qns.. let me know..

-question
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Help_NTI
ID: 31579275
The technet article on restricting the DNS server (which is the multihomed server itself) to listen to the 1st NIC only COMPLETES the solution....the ip address of its 2nd NIC disappears in DNS right after I set not to listen on the 2nd NIC.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24360069
Why a grade of "B"?
0