Solved

How do I change an instance of movieClip based on the direction the cursor moves?

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I am trying to make something fly around the screen based on the user's control of the mouse. I've attached the movie clip via the method below. I'm looking for some kind of if statement to recognize if the mouse is reaching a positive or negative increment from it's previous position and then change the movieClip (cursor_mc) to another frame.

Thanks!
cursor_mc.startDrag("true"); 

Mouse.hide();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:squarelight
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
Comment Utility
you could use an onEnterFrame event, or a MouseMove (preferred) event to check for the previous x position compared to the current.

rp / ZA
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fario
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:squarelight
Comment Utility
fario - i tagged this as an as2 file but I didn't mention it in my post. I am working in as2, not as3.

I've found some code that works and have attached it below. One more thing I would like to do is unload or override the function so that xscale = 100 when a button is clicked. Can anyone help me with that?
onClipEvent(enterFrame) {
 

horizontal_check = function () {

        this.createEmptyMovieClip('tempx', this.getNextHighestDepth());

    tempx.lastX=tempx._root._xmouse;

        tempx.onMouseMove = function() {

                if (this._root._xmouse>this.lastX) {

            trace('moving right');

			_parent.cursor_mc._xscale = -100;

        } else {

            trace('moving left');

			_parent.cursor_mc._xscale = 100;

                }

    this.lastX=this._root._xmouse;

        };

};

horizontal_check();
 

}

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
Comment Utility
squarelight,

you are going it wrong...  you are using both an onEnterFrame and an onMouseMove method to do your if/then conditional statement...

you really need to separate then, or better yet, choose one or the other...

I would do something more like the below(using your code)...  it only does the check when you move your mouse, so your processing isn't going crazy.


now my code assumes you want the cursor_mc MovieClip to be the item that scales based on the position...  

Is this the desired effect you wanted?


rp / ZA



import mx.utils.Delegate;
 

cursor_mc.startDrag("true");

Mouse.hide();
 

cursor_mc.initScale = cursor_mc._xscale;

cursor_mc.lastX = _xmouse;
 
 

cursor_mc.onMouseMove = Delegate.create( this, horizontal_check );
 

horizontal_check()

{

     if ( _xmouse > cursor_mc.lastX)

     {

         trace('moving right');

         cursor_mc._xscale = cursor_mc.initScale;

     }

     else

     {

         trace('moving left');

         cursor_mc._xscale = 100;

     }

    cursor_mc.lastX = _xmouse;

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:squarelight
Comment Utility
Thanks, rascalpants. I tried your code and it only traces when you are moving left. Am I missing something? I'll play with it some more.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
looks like I just forgot to put the keyword function before horizontal_check()
also, I am not sure of this, but what initially scales the cursor_mc clip? the code will only work if you have some other code or seomthing scaling the movieclip first...
so you might change  "cursor_mc.initScale = cursor_mc._xscale"  
to
"cursor_mc.initScale = 50;"


rp / ZA








import mx.utils.Delegate;

 

cursor_mc.startDrag("true");

Mouse.hide();

 

cursor_mc.initScale = cursor_mc._xscale;

cursor_mc.lastX = _xmouse;

 

 

cursor_mc.onMouseMove = Delegate.create( this, horizontal_check );

 

function horizontal_check()

{

     if ( _xmouse > cursor_mc.lastX)

     {

         trace('moving right');

         cursor_mc._xscale = cursor_mc.initScale;

     }

     else

     {

         trace('moving left');

         cursor_mc._xscale = 100;

     }

    cursor_mc.lastX = _xmouse;

}

Open in new window

0