Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connect a crystal report to another crystal report as a data source

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,
I have a report with Saved Data in it.  I need to create another report by connecting to the existing Crystal report with Saved Data.  I do not have a live connection directly to the database; I only have the existing report with saved data.

Is this possible?
thanks,
-Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:rocketmonkey
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24332034
What do you mean?  Do you need the data from the report or can you insert it as a subreport?

If you need the data that can't be done.  

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocketmonkey
ID: 24332038
Thanks mlmcc.

I need the data from the report.  I was thinking I could access the data in the report since the data is saved with the report.  I want to use a crystal report as a datasource for another report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocketmonkey
ID: 24332060
Also, here is a string that I received in which it was conneted to another report :
Report:JOBNAME=REPRT10&STEP=1&FILE=/reports/report10
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24332611
The data is stored but not in a useable way.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 24332783
The only thing you could do would be to run the first report and have it export the saved data to an Excel or CSV or whatever file, and then have the second report read that.

 James
0