Solved

SBS 2003 freezing randomly

Posted on 2009-05-07
10
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, my SBS 2003 box will freeze randomly every couple or days or so.

I have inspected the System Event Log and found this.

At 6:43 PM there is an Error:
The server was unable to allocate from the system paged pool because the pool was empty.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Then at 7:11 is happens again:
The server was unable to allocate from the system paged pool because the pool was empty.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Then from 7:13, every 30seconds the same error will occur and will not stop until the server is manually reset using the reset switch:
An I/O operation initiated by the Registry failed unrecoverably. The Registry could not read in, or write out, or flush, one of the files that contain the system's image of the Registry.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Can anyone tell me whats going on?
0
Comment
Question by:hubfub
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Macros82
ID: 24332541
I think you have an application that is leaking memory. Non paged pool  is being allocated but not being freed back up

Check this
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/133384

it might be a good idea to run an application on poolmon and see what handle and proccess ID are where non paged bytes allocated is increasing at a hugher rate than non paged bytes freed.

You may need to run it over a period of time to get an accurate idea of what is leaking
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Macros82
ID: 24332544
Is it event ID 2019?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bdesmond earned 500 total points
ID: 24346108
We really need to capture Poolmon data when this is happening. There is a set of scripts that will do logging for us over time. I put a copy at http://bdesmond01.dyndns.org/poolmon3vbsperf.zip. Extract them somewhere (e.g. c:\poolmon), run _LogPool-as-a-service and leave it until this happens again. We'll need the resulting data (in Poolmon-Output) at that point.

Thanks,
Brian Desmond
Active Directory MVP
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hubfub
ID: 24346638
OK I have done thi9s bdesmond

Will post again when it freezes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hubfub
ID: 24446988
bdesmond. Server crashed yesterday around 8:56PM local time (21/5/09)

I've uploaded the output to:

http://files.vyon.com.au/Poolmon-OUTPUT.zip
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 24508530
Hello hubfub,
    Please post some of the recently created files in %SystemRoot%\Minidump

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hubfub
ID: 24508857
That directory is empty
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 24509535
          *Right click my Computer>Properties>Advanced>Startup and recovery >Settings
            *In write debugging information dropdown menu, choose Small memory dump and Click OK
            *Next time a restart or freeze occurs, check that directory again
   
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hubfub
ID: 24511105
Have done this will post again

Thanks
0