Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

php session does not carry across subdomains

Posted on 2009-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have an issue where I need a script to read the same session no matter what subdomain the person is using. Anotherwords, I need the person to stay logged in even if they jump subdomains. I tried setting the below at the top of every page but it still doesn't work. When I try to read the session on a new subdomain it just creates a brand new one.
ini_set("session.cookie_domain", ".domain.com");

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:MeridianManagement
6 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 24332352
subdomains and domains don't share sessions.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aconrad
ID: 24332366
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ycTIN earned 2000 total points
ID: 24332388
1. ini_set need before the session.start()
2. should have same session name

ini_set("session.cookie_domain", ".domain.com");
session_name("myapp");
session_start();

http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.session-set-cookie-params.php

if still not work, you can try storage the session id into cookie with domain settings
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.setcookie.php

session_id(<read from cookie>);
session_start();

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MeridianManagement
ID: 31579279
I'm not sure exactly which one worked, but I also added php_value session.cookie_domain ".domain.com" to an .htaccess file and now it is working perfectly! I'm not going to break it to find out exactly which fix worked though, so I'll assume they all worked in concert =)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aconrad
ID: 24332399
aw well...
<?php 
 
// ====  script to go on your http://domain.com/
 
session_set_cookie_params(time()+3600,null,'.tzaka.ro');
session_start();
 
$_SESSION['testing'] = 'one';
 
?>
$_SESSION['testing'] = 'one';<br>
<A href="http://sub.domain.com/script.php">visit subdomain</a>
 
// ====  script to go on your http://sub.domain.com/
<?
session_id($_COOKIE['PHPSESSID']);
session_start();
 
echo 'got $_SESSION[\'testing\'] ='.$_SESSION['testing'];
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MeridianManagement
ID: 24332410
thanks aconrad, I'm sorry I accepted answer a little too quickly
0