Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Strange Calendar Behavior

Posted on 2009-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a user who has a meeting sent to them and after they accept the meeting request, the meeting is automatically added to their calendar as tentative and they do not get the option to propose a new time.
0
Comment
Question by:sysadmin-inq
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dmwynne earned 2000 total points
ID: 24332172
The sender can allow/disallow new time proposals.  

The tentative issue is expected behavior, outlook will add the appointment as tentative until a decision is made by the user.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:seb_acker
ID: 24334505
If the users are opening their mailbox through owa.. they will not get the option for proposing new time...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:seb_acker
ID: 24334508
oups. your on outlook ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:is_admin
ID: 25182270
I'm having a similar problem with one of our users. She tries to accept an invitation and it seems to process and the meeting is no longer tentative, but then if you go to the inbox and back to calendar, the meeting is tentative again. This is happening with multiple meetings and on two different installs of Outlook 2007.
0