Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sorting Files on a Memory Card

Posted on 2009-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a memory card formated as FAT32 with about 200 songs on it. I prefaced each file name with a number so all of the songs will play in the sequence I want (like "045 Marche Funebre.mp3"). When I look at the memory card using the Vista file explorer they are in the correct order. However, that sort is done within Vista and does not represent the actual order of the files on the card. When I open a command prompt and look at the directory, the files are in some order I cannot understand (it looks rather random, but I'm sure there is some reason behind it). How can I get the files on the memory card saved in the order I want them to appear? My MP3 player (a picture frame) does not sort the files, but simply plays them in the same order they appear on the card. Thanks for any help you can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:selfg
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaydee-cdgp earned 600 total points
ID: 24332160
First thing that comes to mind is, copy all your files to a new folder in VISTA.  Erase your memory card.  Sort your files (i.e. rename so that it is sorted the way you want it).  Then copy them back to the memory card.

Hope it works.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 400 total points
ID: 24332182
DOS just lists the raw directory data, without sorting it. "random" is a kinda apt description. Generally, the files will be listed in the order that they were created.
0