Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWARE - manual remove wmware fusion snapshots

Posted on 2009-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello - I'm unable to delete my snapshots - is there a manual way of doing it?

When I try do delete previous snapshots a box comes up saying "cleaning up deleted files"

then after about 10 minutes - it comes up with the error message "unable to delete snapshot"


Thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24332988
How many snapshots have you taken ?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 24334836
When I had this issue and contacted VMWare support the tech. told me that the easiest way to go around this issue is to use vConverter and choose the source and the destination as your ESX host.  There are ways to go into the console and troubleshoot but the tech stated it may or may not work.  Using vConvereter to essentially make another copy of the VM with a single vmdk file(s) was automated and solved the issue.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24337920
paulsolov, you snatched the words from my hand. :)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24338486
If it works and it's easy why not use it..I feel you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 31579281
Thank you :)
0