Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

T-mobile BIS company email being delayed.

Posted on 2009-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Employes in our company can also recieve their company emails through their blackberry.  they are all provided with blackberry cell phone, t-mobile service with BIS service to send and recieve email.  

I know the difference of BES and BIS, we are not set up with a BES.  Our BIS is set up using our OWA email access/socket, BIS also alows us to set up personal emails such as yahoo.com or gmail.com.  What everyone notice is that it take about 10 mins to send and recieve emails to and from their blackberry, respectively.  So there is always a 10 mins delay when recieving an email with the company email account.  However with gmail.com or yahoo.com emails are recieve/sent almost an instant.

So, i am assuming that our exhange server is delaying the incoming and outgoing emails.  I don't know it could be the security settings; i don't know...i hope someone knows something about this.  

when i check my email using OWA and a computer, incoming/outgoing mail are delivered in an instant; why not the phones?    I thought it would be tmobile's service, but I know a company who was the same set up as ours recieve their email in their blackberry in an instant.  Also, emails recieve in gmail.com and yahoo.com are almost instantaneous.  

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hidalgodlhs
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 24333773
Hi, the BlackBerry Internet Service polls the mail server for new messages every 900 seconds.  The default timeout is 120 seconds (OWA integration) so if your server does not respond in that time the next check will be another 900 seconds later.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24337807
The delay you are experiencing is normal.  As for the yahoo and google email accounts, some of the major email provide have real time delivery of email that is why you get them quickly.

http://www.berryreview.com/2009/01/15/faq-webmail-accounts-that-give-you-real-time-delivery-push-with-bis/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24342211
Further to my comments above you are not able to change the polling interval on OWA integrated accounts.  Your only option to have instant Exchange email is to use BlackBerry Professional or Blackberry Enterprise Server.
0